GAbusiness.com
Twitter Facebook
0 item(s) in basket - 0.00
Ex. VATInc. VAT
Manufacturers
Newsletter
Preferred Partner

Privacy

At GAbusiness, we take your privacy very seriously because your trust is important to us. So that you can feel safe when browsing and shopping on our website, we strictly adhere to all data protection regulations under the Data Protection Act 1998 as well as the EU General Data Protection Regulation.

The following data-protection statement sets out what data we collect, how it is being processed and why.

GAbusiness – registered as GABUSINESS LIMITED, registered number 7847677- is the Data Controller; the body responsible for collecting and processing of your personal data. Our data protection officer can be contacted via the Contact Us section, please make this clear in your request.

When you create an account or sign up to our newsletter, we collect the following information:

-          Your email address
-          Your Name
-          Your Address
-          Your Mobile Number
-          Your Landline Number
-          Your IP address (automatically collected)

If you tick the checkbox, we use this information to send you promotional emails and special offers we think are relevant to your interests. Don’t worry, we will not spam your inbox and we will not pass on your email address to third parties. By signing up to our newsletter, you consent to your email address being used in this way. Should you change your mind, you can unsubscribe at any time clicking the “Unsubscribe” link in every email or by contacting our Customer Service Team. It is not necessary to create an account or to sign up to our newsletter in order for you to place an order with us.

You don’t have to create an account to place an order with us. When you place an order on our website, we require you to provide the following information:

-          Your email address
-          Your Name
-          Your Address
-          Your Mobile Number
-          Your Landline Number
-          Your IP address (automatically collected)

The information we collect relating to an order will solely be used for the purpose of fulfilling this order.  We have three distribution centers and depending on where we store the item(s) you order, your information will be passed on to our contractor to package and ship your order.

We do not collect or store any credit card details and these are being held by our merchant Streamline. If you chose to pay with PayPal, you will need to provide the email address associated with the account in order for payment to clear.

GAbusiness do not sell or rent our customer information to any outside party under any circumstance.  At no point will we share your data with third parties not directly involved in the fulfillment of your order.

During the order process you have the option to sign up to our newsletter. This is entirely voluntary and you can still place an order if you do not wish to be included on our mailing list.

We may transfer personal data that we collect from you to our partners outside of the EEA. If we do this, we have procedures in place to ensure your data receives the same protection as if it were being processed inside the EEA.

If you wish for more information about this please feel free to contact our Data Protection Officer.
Any transfer of your personal data will follow applicable laws and we will treat the information under the guiding principles of this Privacy Notice. 

Right to access, delete and amend data

You have the right to access all data we hold about you at any time.  Simply send an email via the Contact Us section and we will send you a copy of all the information we hold about you. You can also request to have any incorrect data amended at any time.

You can furthermore request the deletion of all data relating to you. Simply send us an email and we will delete all information we hold about you.

Making a complaint :

Please let us know if you are unhappy with how we have used your personal information by the Contact Us section.

You also have a right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office. You can find their contact details at www.ico.org.uk. We would be grateful for the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance. 

Security:

Data Security is of great importance to GAbusiness and therefore to protect your Data we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure Data collected online.

Cookies:

To make full use of the online shopping and personalised features on GAbusiness your computer, mobile phone or tablet will need to accept cookies, as we can only provide you with certain personalised features of this website by using them.

Our cookies don’t store sensitive information such as your name, address or payment details: they simply hold the ’key’ that, once you’re signed in, is associated with this information. However, if you’d prefer to restrict, block or delete cookies from GABusiness, or any other website, you can use your browser to do this. Each browser is different, so check the ’Help’ menu of your particular browser (or your mobile phone’s handset manual) to learn how to change your cookie preferences.

Here’s a list of the cookies we collect and what information they store.

Cookies that the GA Business website uses:

Cookie providerCookie name(s)Purpose
GA Business
  • osCsid
  • tabContent

Used as part of normal store operations. No personal information is stored in these cookies.

Google Analytics
  • _ga
  • _gat
  • _gid
  • __utma
  • __utmb
  • __utmc
  • __utmt
  • __utmz

Used to anonymously track users to our site, to see how they interact with the website to help us improve user experience.

Further information

Visual Website Optimiser
  • _vwo_uuid_2

Used for anonymous tracking of user journeys to assist with automated testing and performance monitoring.

Opt-Out

 

Continue